1. Help Centre
  2. Legal
  3. Policies and agreements

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through intellischool.coalbitros.comdextyr.comwylba.com and our associated apps (Albitros, Dextyr and Wylba) and other related websites (the Sites).

In this Privacy Policy, weus or our means the Intellischool group of companies. Client or clients means an organisation or legal entity utilising one or more of our Sites as part of their day-to-day operations.


 

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you may include:

  • your name;

  • image(s) of you;

  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;

  • your marital status and/or anniversary;

  • your age and/or date of birth;

  • your credit card and/or bank account details;

  • your demographic information, such as postcode;

  • your preferences and/or opinions;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;

  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

  • information about your access and use of our Sites, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Sites, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

  • additional personal information that you provide us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Sites, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.


 

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Sites, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Sites, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we may consider to be of interest to you;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and

  • to consider your employment application.


 

Aggregation of non-identifiable data

Through the use of our Sites, you agree that Intellischool can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data Intellischool has collected. This data will in no way identify an individual or a particular Client.

Intellischool may use this aggregated, non-identifiable data to:

  • assist us to better understand how our Clients are using the Sites;
  • provide our Clients with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Sites;
  • enhance learning, teaching and business outcomes, including by creating useful data insights from aggregated data and allowing our Clients to benchmark data against aggregated data; and
  • otherwise improve our Sites.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services in relation to your use of our Sites and associated applications, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;

  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish exercise or defend our legal rights; and

  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you, including parties that may store data outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws. Where we disclose your information to third parties, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


 

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

We do not collect any sensitive information for the purposes of our day-to-day operations. However, our clients may use our Sites and associated applications to collect and store sensitive information on our systems as required by them.

Sensitive information we may collect on behalf of our clients includes:

  • an individual’s racial or ethnic origin;

  • health information;

  • religious beliefs or affiliations; and

  • biometric information for the purposes of identifying you when using our Sites or associated applications.


 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to use collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of the Sites or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, including our clients, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.


 

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


 

Cookies and web beacons

For more information on our use of cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy.


 

Links to other websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.


 

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Sites. We may also choose, at our sole discretion, to notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy via email. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.


 

Contact us

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Intellischool Privacy Officer
PO Box 2266, Ringwood North VIC 3134

Email: privacy@intellischool.co